English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); Infantry)
3rd Battalion, Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry [correct]; 3 PPCLI [correct]
OBS: 3rd Battalion, Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry; 3 PPCLI: designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Infanterie)
3e Bataillon, Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 3 PPCLI [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: 3e Bataillon, Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry : s'écrit 3e Bataillon, Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry.
OBS: 3e Bataillon, Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry; 3 PPCLI : désignations d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.