English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Air Pollution)
transition lake [correct]
DEF: A lake whose buffering capacity is fully or nearly exhausted and risks turning acidic.
CONT: ... 1. bicarbonate lakes, where original alkalinity was high and/or added H+ is low, so that the lakes remain bicarbonate buffered; 2. acid lakes, where original alkalinity was low relative to acid inputs, and all bicarbonate appears to have been depleted by the acid addition; and 3. transition lakes, in which bicarbonate appears to be undergoing reduction (or is almost depleted) and large pH fluctuations occur during runoff events.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Pollution de l'air)
lac en transition [correct, masculine noun]; 4
DEF: Lac qui est sujet à devenir acide parce que le pouvoir tampon, qui lui permet de neutraliser les apports de substances acides, est épuisé ou en voie d'épuisement.
CONT: Les conclusions sur la nature et l'étendue de l'acidification des lacs du Québec, [...] viennent bouleverser plusieurs notions qui semblaient acquises jusqu'à maintenant. Ainsi, les chercheurs d'INRS-Eau y écrivent qu'«il est actuellement impossible d'estimer, pour chaque région de façon suffisamment précise et rigoureuse, le nombre et la proportion des lacs acides ou en transition».
OBS: Pour de plus amples renseignements sur cette notion, consulter le cahier de néologie sur les pluies acides (OLFNE 1985 no 40-41).
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Contaminación del aire)
lago en transición [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lago en vías de acidificarse al alcanzarse los límites de su poder tampón.