English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); Tactical Operations (Air Forces))
433 Tactical Fighter Squadron [correct]; 433 Tac F Sqn [correct]; Porcupines [correct, see observation, plural]
OBS: 433 Tactical Fighter Squadron; 433 Tac F Sqn: title and shortened form to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: Porcupines is a surname assigned to the 433 Squadron because its emblem is a porcupine.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Opérations tactiques (Forces aériennes))
433e Escadron d'appui tactique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 433 ETAC [correct, masculine noun]; Ti-Pics [correct, see observation, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: 433e Escadron d'appui tactique : la lettre «e» suivant le chiffre se place en exposant.
OBS: 433e Escadron d'appui tactique; 433 ETAC : titre et forme abrégée d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: Ti-Pics est un surnom attribué au 433e Escadron parce qu'un porc-épic figure sur son emblème.