English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
5-methyl-2-phenyl-2,4-dihydro-3H-pyrazol-3-one [correct, see observation]; 3-methyl-1-phenyl-2-pyrazolin-5-one [avoid]; 3-methyl-1-phenyl-5-pyrazolone [avoid]; 1-phenyl-3-methyl-5-pyrazolone [avoid]
DEF: A white powder or crystals, soluble in water, used as intermediate for dyes and drugs, and as a sensitive reagent for the detection of cyanide.
OBS: 5-methyl-2-phenyl-2,4-dihydro-3H-pyrazol-3-one: The letter "H" must be italicized; form recommended by the International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry.
OBS: 3-methyl-1-phenyl-2-pyrazolin-5-one: incorrect form.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
5-méthyl-2-phényl-2,4-dihydro-3H-pyrazol-3-one [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 3-méthyl-1-phényl-2-pyrazolin-5-one [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: 5-méthyl-2-phényl-2,4-dihydro-3H-pyrazol-3-one : La lettre «H» s'écrit en italique; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: 3-méthyl-1-phényl-2-pyrazolin-5-one : forme fautive.