English (Bacterial Diseases)
toxic shock syndrome [correct]; TSS [correct]
DEF: A syndrome due to staphylococcal or streptococcal exotoxins causing a sudden onset of severe symptoms.
CONT: Although classically described as occurring with tampon use, TSS [toxic shock syndrome] may follow many staphylococcal or streptococcal soft-tissue infections.
OBS: A48.3: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies bactériennes)
syndrome de choc toxique [correct, masculine noun]; SCT [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La distinction entre l'origine staphylococcique ou streptococcique du syndrome de choc toxique (SCT) est difficile à établir sur le plan clinique. [...] Le SCT a initialement été décrit, il y a une trentaine d'années, chez des femmes développant des suppurations à partir de tampons hygiéniques.
OBS: A48.3 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.