English (Telecommunications Facilities)
adaptive antenna array processor [correct]; AAAP [correct]
CONT: ... The smart antenna consists of an eight-element uniform linear array, eight transceiver trains and the adaptive antenna array processor (AAAP). ... The AAAP performs four main tasks: (1) Direction-of-arrival (DOA) estimation from the received input data in the uplink with a high-resolution estimator. (2) A DOa identification classifies the DOAs and decides whether a wavefront (DOA) belongs to a user or to an interferer. (3) A tracker follows each nominal DOA (multipath component) of the user. The tracker does not only include averaging of the DOAs, but also measures the reliability of each multipath. (4) Signal reconstruction and beamforming, where a b beamforming algorithm forms an antenna pattern with a main beam steered into the direction of the strongest reliable user multipath, while simultaneously minimizing the influence of the interfering wavefronts.
French (Installations de télécommunications)
processeur de réseau d'antennes adaptatives