English (Family Law (common law))
accredited adoption body [correct]; AAB [correct]
CONT: Adoptions resorting to an accredited adoption body ... The choice of prospective adoptive parents whether or not to resort to an AAB can also be a factor of inequality between children. The accredited bodies, in particular, are guarantors ... for the benefit of the child, the family of origin and the adoptive family.
French (Droit de la famille (common law))
organisme d'adoption agréé [correct, masculine noun]; OAA [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il n'y a pas de politique définie concernant la collaboration avec des associations ou des agences dans les pays d'accueil. Beaucoup d'adoptions se font directement avec les adoptants, sans passer par un organisme d'adoption agrée (OAA) dans le pays d'accueil. Les OAA sont des agences privées qui ont obtenu une autorisation de leur gouvernement de pratiquer l'adoption internationale dans l'intérêt supérieur de l'enfant.