English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Language Teaching)
audio-active-comparative language laboratory [correct]; AAC language laboratory; audio-active-comparative laboratory; AAC laboratory
OBS: In an electronic learning laboratory, a facility in which a student can hear a master tape, respond into a microphone, and have both sounds recorded on separate tape tracks for comparison.
CONT: Built around the latest in technology, the Artec ATS/L system integrates all the essential functions of an audio-active (AA) and an audio-active-comparative (AAC) language laboratory.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Enseignement des langues)
laboratoire de langues audio-actif-comparatif [correct, masculine noun]; laboratoire de langues audio-actif comparatif [correct, masculine noun]; laboratoire audio-actif comparatif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] dans un laboratoire audio-actif comparatif chaque élève dispose d'une cabine isolée munie d'un magnétophone à deux pistes. Il peut travailler à son propre rythme en s'arrêtant, en revenant en arrière et en comparant sa réponse à l'enregistrement de la «piste maître». De la console, le professeur peut intervenir dans chaque cabine pour aider l'élève.