English (Electronic Devices; Road Safety)
animal-activated detection system [correct]; AADS [correct]
CONT: In an effort to reduce the potential for elk-vehicle collisions at the fence end, an animal-activated detection system (AADS) … was designed and installed ... This AADS [detects] wildlife approaching the road at the end of the fence. When wildlife is detected, a series of signs alerts motorists to the presence of wildlife at the elk crosswalk.
French (Dispositifs électroniques; Sécurité routière)
système de détection d'animaux sauvages [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Un] système de détection d'animaux sauvages est maintenant fonctionnel le long de la Transcanadienne à l'ouest de St. John's, sur 1,5 km qui se trouve à l'est de l'échangeur Salmonier. Le système en question utilise des capteurs pour détecter le moment où un animal sauvage se trouve sur l'autoroute, ce qui a pour effet de déclencher des feux clignotants sur un panneau indiquant «Moose on Highway When Lights are Flashing».