English (Operating Systems (Software); Government Accounting)
electronic authorization and authentication [correct]; EAA [correct]
DEF: An electronic process that affixes proof of authorization to a transaction.
CONT: Electronic Authorization and Authentication requires a disquette and a password which allows the user to authorize certain transactions, such as, SPS Payment Authorization and Interdepart-mental Settlement (IS) payments which require section 33 authorization for the DAO.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels); Comptabilité publique)
autorisation et authentification électroniques [correct, feminine noun]; AAE [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus électronique qui annexe une preuve d'autorisation à une opération.
CONT: L'autorisation et l'authentification électroniques exigent une disquette et un mot de passe, qui autorise l'utilisateur à exécuter certaines transactions, comme l'autorisation de paiement du SNP et les paiements des règlements interministériels (RI) qui exigent une autorisation en vertu de l'Article 33 du BCM.