English (Educational Psychology)
self-regulated learning [correct]; SRL [correct]
DEF: The self-generated thoughts, feelings, and actions that are planned and cyclically adapted to the attainment of personal goals.
CONT: Self-regulated learning (SRL), as the three words imply, emphasizes autonomy and control by the individual who monitors, directs, and regulates actions toward goals of information acquisition, expanding expertise, and self-improvement.
French (Psychologie scolaire)
apprentissage autorégulé [correct, masculine noun]; AAR [masculine noun]
CONT: L’apprentissage autorégulé est défini par Pintrich (2000) comme un processus actif et constructif par lequel les apprenants fixent leurs objectifs d’apprentissage et exercent le suivi et le contrôle de leurs connaissances, motivations et comportements. Ils sont guidés dans ce processus par leurs objectifs et leurs environnements d’apprentissage.