English (Digestive Tract; Surgery)
total alimentary limb [correct]; TAL [correct]
CONT: ... there are many studies aiming to determine the optimal length of the various intestinal limbs comprising the RYGB [Roux-en-Y gastric bypass], including the biliopancreatic limb (BPL), Roux limb (RL), common channel (CC) and the total alimentary limb (TAL) composed of RL and CC, with all limb lengths having a close interaction.
French (Appareil digestif; Chirurgie)
anse alimentaire totale [correct, feminine noun]; AAT [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'anse alimentaire totale (AAT) correspond au trajet emprunté par les nutriments dans le tube digestif, soit la somme de l'anse alimentaire et de l'anse commune.