English (Amphibious Forces)
amphibious assault vehicle [correct, NATO, standardized]; AAV [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: amphibious assault vehicle; AAV: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Forces amphibies)
véhicule d'assaut amphibie [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; AAV [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: véhicule d'assaut amphibie; AAV : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.