English (Information Processing (Informatics); Informatics)
abort [correct, verb, standardized]; interrupt [correct, verb, standardized]
DEF: Terminate, in a controlled manner, a processing activity in a data processing system because it is impossible or undesirable for the activity to proceed.
OBS: abort: designation standardized by Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
OBS: interrupt: designation standardized by the American National Standards Institute.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Informatique)
interrompre [correct, standardized]; faire cesser [correct, standardized]; supprimer [correct, standardized]; suspendre [correct]; abandonner [correct]
DEF: Provoquer l'arrêt contrôlé d'un traitement dans un système informatique lorsqu'il n'est pas possible ou souhaitable que l'activité se poursuive.
OBS: interrompre; faire cesser; supprimer : désignations normalisées par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Informática)
abortar [correct]; abandonar [correct]; interrumpir [correct]; cancelar [correct]