English (Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of Childhood and Adolescence)
abandoned child [correct]; deserted child [correct]
CONT: Citizenship Act. ... For the purposes of paragraph 3(1)(a), every person who, before apparently attaining the age of seven years, was found as a deserted child in Canada shall be deemed to have been born in Canada, unless the contrary is proved within seven years from the date the person was found.
French (Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de l'enfance et de l'adolescence)
enfant abandonné [correct, masculine noun]; enfant abandonnée [correct, feminine noun]