English (Cycling)
echelon [correct]
DEF: A staggered line of riders, each downwind of the rider ahead, allowing them to move considerably faster than a solo rider or small group of riders.
OBS: In windy sections where there are crosswinds, a large peloton will form into echelons.
French (Cyclisme)
éventail [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Figure du peloton lors d'un fort vent de travers.
CONT: Faire l'éventail : se mettre à plusieurs alignés afin d'éviter le vent et de le prendre chacun à tour de rôle.
OBS: Le premier coureur se place côté vent, les autres se décalent sur toute la largeur de la route.
Spanish (Ciclismo)
abanico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fila de ciclistas que van a la delantera [y] hacen sus vueltas de manera ordenada para que cada uno de ellos tenga la mayor protección posible del viento.