English (Parasitoses)
annual biting rate [correct]; ABR [correct]
DEF: The number of blackfly bites a person would receive if he or she were to sit at the river bank for eleven hours a day, 365 days a year.
French (Parasitoses)
taux annuel de piqûres [correct, masculine noun]; TAP [correct]; T.A.P. [correct]
DEF: Quantité annuelle théorique de piqûres que recevrait une personne placée au point de capture 11 heures par jour (7 h à 18 h).