English (Telephony and Microwave Technology)
answer bid ratio [correct]; ABR [correct]
CONT: The ABR is the ratio of successful calls to total originating international calls. The ratio is the measure of effective international calls, reflects the performance of the total international network between the calling and called country and hence is the CCR for the entire international network or the probability of a call being successful.
CONT: Part of the improved performance of automatic controls can be derived from the ability to distinguish between destinations that are easy-to-reach (ETR) and destinations that are hard-to-reach (HTR), i.e., destinations with a low answer bid ratio, and applying heavier controls to HTR destinations.
French (Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences)
taux de tentatives de prises avec réponse [correct, masculine noun]; TTPR [correct, masculine noun]