English (Plant and Crop Production)
sand abrasion [correct, noun]
CONT: The goal of this study was to examine the effects of wind and wind blown sand abrasion damage on cotton (Gossypium hirsutum L.) seedling biomass partitioning to leaves, stems, and roots. ... Plants were destructively sampled at the time of the sand abrasion treatment and at approximately 2 and 4 wk after exposure.
French (Cultures (Agriculture))
abrasion par le sable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Éclaircissage des haies ou des espaces boisés : Ces interventions peuvent réduire la zone vulnérable à la formation de poches de gelée, ou favoriser une meilleure circulation d’air. Toutefois, les avantages liés à la protection contre le vent peuvent s'atténuer en cours de saison, ce qui complique les pulvérisations, accentue l’érosion du sol et l’abrasion par le sable.
Spanish (Producción vegetal)
abrasión por arena [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Aparentemente los exudados que componen la mayor parte de la cutícula protegen a la hoja de temperaturas extremas, viento, abrasión por arena y otros tipos de estrés ambiental.