English (Library Science (General); Publication and Bookselling; Graphic Arts and Printing)
abridgement [correct]; condensation [correct]
French (Bibliothéconomie (Généralités); Édition et librairie; Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
abrégé [correct, masculine noun]; résumé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Version écourtée, généralement d'un livre. D'où l'expression «édition abrégée».
Spanish (Biblioteconomía (Generalidades); Edición y venta de libros; Artes gráficas e imprenta)
compendio [correct, masculine noun]; abreviación [correct, feminine noun]