English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
abbreviation [correct, officially approved]; abvn [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A shortened or contracted form of a word.
OBS
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
abréviation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; abrév [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Forme réduite d'un terme résultant de différents modes d'abrègement.
OBS
Spanish (Lexicología, lexicografía y terminología)
abreviatura [correct, feminine noun]