English (Landscape Architecture)
shelter [correct, noun]
CONT: As the garden was in effect a complex of linked, related, but distinct sensations, seats and shelters were situated at chosen spots so that the pleasures that had been meticulously prepared for could be quietly savoured. Kiosks and pavilions were built at places where the dawn could best be watched or where the moonlight shone on the water or where autumn foliage was seen to advantage or where the wind made music in the bamboos.
French (Architecture paysagère)
abri de jardin [correct, masculine noun]; abri [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: (...) une construction légère, qui peut servir d'abri, de coin de repos, de belvédère donnant la vue sur le paysage environnant, se justifie pleinement dans une grande propriété. (...) il y a lieu de songer (...) aux éléments plus utilitaires destinés à abriter pour la durée d'une averse les jeux des enfants, ou bien encore à protéger des ardeurs du soleil les spectateurs d'une partie de tennis, tandis que l'édicule rend de grands services pour ranger les meubles de plein air ou les outils de jardinage. Ce genre d'abri ne nécessite pas une solidité à toute épreuve.