English (Equipment and Facilities (Recreation); Parks and Botanical Gardens)
warming hut [correct]; warming shelter [correct]; shelter [correct]
DEF: An inexpensive structure which is designed to afford protection against inclement weather, and which usually contains a woodstove, table, benches and sometimes informative displays on park heritage.
OBS: Terms used by Parks Canada.
French (Installations et équipement (Loisirs); Parcs et jardins botaniques)
abri [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Installation peu coûteuse permettant aux visiteurs de se protéger contre les intempéries et contenant habituellement un poêle à bois, une table, des bancs et parfois des panneaux d'information sur le patrimoine du parc.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.