English (Security Devices; Weapon Systems (Land Forces); Field Artillery)
ammunition shelter [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: The part of the gun platform layout used to protect the ammunition.
OBS: Depending on the tactical situation, an ammunition shelter can be a hole dug to protect the ammunition against enemy fire, or it can be a small tent to protect it from the elements.
OBS: ammunition shelter: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Systèmes d'armes (Forces terrestres); Artillerie de campagne)
abri de munitions [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Partie du dispositif de l'emplacement de pièce servant à protéger les munitions.
OBS: Selon la situation tactique, il peut s'agir d'un trou creusé pour protéger les munitions contre le tir ennemi ou simplement d'une petite tente pour les protéger des éléments.
OBS: abri de munitions : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.