English (Urban Furnishings and Equipment; Mass Transit)
bus shelter [correct, standardized]; transit shelter
DEF: A building or other structure constructed near a bus stop, to provide seating and protection from the weather for the convenience of waiting passengers.
OBS: bus shelter: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Équipements urbains; Transports en commun)
abribus [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; aubette [correct, feminine noun, Belgium, France]
DEF: Installation rudimentaire pour protéger des intempéries les usagers des transports en commun aux points d'arrêt des autobus et des autocars.
OBS: abribus : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.