English (Botany; Culture of Fruit Trees; Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
apricot [correct, standardized]
OBS: apricot: term standardized by ISO.
French (Botanique; Arboriculture fruitière; Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
abricot [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: abricot : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Botánica; Fruticultura; Frutas y verduras (Tipos y procesamiento - Ind. alimentaria))
albaricoque [correct, masculine noun, Argentina, Spain, Venezuela]; damasco [correct, masculine noun, Argentina, Chile, Paraguay]; chabacano [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Fruto amarillento o encarnado, originario de Asia. La industria conserva lo utiliza sobre todo para hacer mermeladas.