English (Mathematics; Computer Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
abscissa [correct]
DEF: The position on a rectangular coordinate system representing the distance of a point from the y axis as measured along a line parallel to the x axis.
French (Mathématiques; Mathématiques informatiques; Infographie)
abscisse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Coordonnée horizontale qui permet de déterminer, avec la coordonnée verticale (ordonnée), la position d'un point dans un plan.
Spanish (Matemáticas; Matemáticas para computación; Gráficos de computadora)
abscisa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Eje horizontal de un eje de coordenadas, en el que se representa la variable independiente.
OBS: abscisa: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.