English (Sociology of Old Age; Sociology of the Family; Social Problems; Sociology of Human Relations)
withholding affection [correct]; withdrawal of love [correct]; withholding love [correct]; withholding of companionship/love [correct]; absence of emotional warmth [correct, see observation]
CONT: Finally, it is recommended that the project team give serious consideration to the development of "labels" ... [to] increase the likelihood that ... [the subtler sub-categories of abuse] will be perceived as harmful.... For example, withholding affection in order to control behaviour - as one form of emotional abuse in the passive mode - could be referred to as "emotional blackmail".
OBS: The withholding of love results in an absence of emotional warmth.
French (Sociologie de la vieillesse; Sociologie de la famille; Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie des relations humaines)
privation d'affection [correct, feminine noun]; privation de chaleur humaine [correct, feminine noun]; manque d'affection [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Violence psychosociale- [...] Cette violence s'exerce par des efforts spontanés ou encore prolongés et systémiques visant à déshumaniser ou à intimider la personne âgée [...] en la privant d'affection.