English (Law of Evidence)
lack of evidence [correct]
CONT: The Board [Canadian Industrial Relations Board] has ... power ... to summarily refuse to hear, or dismiss, a matter for want of jurisdiction or lack of evidence ...
French (Droit de la preuve)
manque de preuve [correct, masculine noun]; absence de preuve [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un fait est pertinent lorsqu’il [...] a pour but d’aider le tribunal à apprécier la force probante d’un manque de preuve, telle la crédibilité d’un témoignage.