English (Restrictive Practices (Law); Law of Evidence)
absence of proof [correct]
CONT: [The witness] contended that in the absence of proof that the appellant had successfully completed the Agent I Test Battery the Selection Board had appropriately required the appellant to undertake that selection tool.
French (Pratiques restrictives (Droit); Droit de la preuve)
absence de preuve [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Le témoin], en l'absence de toute preuve que l'appelant avait réussi ces tests, le jury de sélection avait eu raison de l'obliger à passer l'épreuve de nouveau.