English (Law of Evidence; Environmental Management)
in the absence of any evidence to the contrary [correct]
CONT: Minister's certificate. ... A document purporting to have been issued by the Minister certifying the day on which the events giving rise to a claim under this section came to the knowledge of the Minister shall be received in evidence and, in the absence of any evidence to the contrary, the document shall be considered as proof of that fact without proof of the signature or of the official character of the person appearing to have signed the document and without further proof.
OBS: Statute cited: Canadian Environmental Protection Act.
French (Droit de la preuve; Gestion environnementale)
en l'absence de preuve contraire
CONT: Certificat du ministre. [...] Le document censé [avoir été] délivré par le ministre et attestant la date où les faits à l'origine des créances visées au présent article sont venus à sa connaissance fait foi de ce fait, en l'absence de preuve contraire, sans qu'il soit nécessaire de prouver l'authenticité de la signature qui y est apposée ou la qualité officielle du signataire.
OBS: Loi citée : Loi canadienne sur la protection de l'environnement.