English (Electrical Component Manufacturing Equipment; Computer Peripheral Equipment)
AC power adapter [correct]; AC adapter [correct]
DEF: Source of autonomous power supply that converts alternate current (AC) into continuous current (CC) ...
CONT: AC adapters provide external power supply to computers and simultaneously charges battery packs.
OBS: AC adapter: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
OBS
French (Matériel et équipement électriques; Périphériques (Informatique))
adaptateur c.a. [correct, masculine noun]; adaptateur secteur [correct, masculine noun]; adapteur CA [masculine noun]
OBS
Spanish (Equipo de fabricación de componentes eléctricos; Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
adaptador de CA [masculine noun]
DEF: Fuente de alimentación autónoma que convierte la corriente alterna (CA) en la corriente continua (CC) [...]
CONT: [Para el ordenador], el adaptador de CA le proporciona alimentación externa y al mismo tiempo carga el paquete de pilas.
OBS: adaptador de CA: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.