English (Aboriginal Law; Collective Agreements and Bargaining; Law of Contracts (common law))
settlement agreement [correct]
CONT: The First Nation ultimately accepted, and a Settlement Agreement was finalized following the exchange of much correspondence, many conference calls, meetings, and revised drafts.
OBS: Report on the Mediation of the Kahkewistahaw First Nation 1907 Surrender Claim (Jan. 2003).
OBS: [Means] a Yukon First Nation Final Agreement or a Transboundary agreement ( Term used in the Umbrella Final Agreement/Gwich'in; and Selkirk First Nation Final Agreement).
French (Droit autochtone; Conventions collectives et négociations; Droit des contrats (common law))
accord de règlement [correct, masculine noun]; entente portant règlement [feminine noun]
CONT: La Première Nation finit par accepter et un accord de règlement est conclu après échange d'une correspondance nourrie, de nombreuses conférences téléphoniques, des réunions et des versions révisées.
OBS: Rapport de médiation sur la revendication de la Première Nation de Kahkewistahaw relative à la cession de 1907 (Janv. 2003).
OBS: S'entend de l'entente définitive conclue par une nation du Yukon ou un accord transfrontalier (Accord-cadre définitif-Gwich'in et terme employé dans l'Entente définitive de la Première Nation de Selkirk).