English (Telecommunications Transmission; Radio Broadcasting)
emphasis [correct]
DEF: The intentional alteration of the amplitude, phase, frequency, or shape characteristics of a signal to reduce adverse effects of noise in a communication system.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Radiodiffusion)
accentuation [correct, feminine noun]; emphase [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'accentuation du signal de réception est due à la réduction du bruit atmosphérique et du bruit blanc et à l'élimination de l'interférence de la fréquence adjacente, y compris les hétérodynes.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Radiodifusión)
acentuación [correct, feminine noun]; énfasis [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Alteración deliberada de las características de amplitud, fase, frecuencia o forma de una señal para disminuir los efectos adversos del ruido en un sistema de comunicación.