English (Computer Graphics; Telecommunications Transmission; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
emphasis [correct]
DEF: The filtering applied to an audio signal before storage or transmission to improve the signal-to-noise ratio at high frequencies.
OBS
French (Infographie; Transmission (Télécommunications); Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
accentuation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Filtrage appliqué à un signal audio avant stockage ou transmission, pour améliorer le rapport signal/bruit aux fréquences élevées.
OBS
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales; Técnicas de video)
acentuación [correct, feminine noun]; énfasis [correct, masculine noun]