English (Remote Sensing; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Cartography)
colour enhancement [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Colour enhancement. Remote-sensing systems that operate VIS-NIR [visible, near-infrared] range typically include three channels that approximate the response of the human eye, and afford the opportunity to construct RGB [red-green-blue] composite image that resembles natural colour. Unfortunately, when displayed, many such images appear to have mostly tones of gray … Contrast stretching may help, but the colours tend to be far less saturated than we are accustomed to when observing or photographing in the field. Besides trying standard stretches, [there is] another way to enhance natural colour … The results of enhancing images to bring out colour are highly dependent on the nature of landscape and the image measurements.
OBS: colour enhancement: designation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Cartographie)
accentuation des couleurs [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Ensemble de prétraitements destinés à mieux faire ressortir certains aspects colorés d'une image, pour en faciliter l'analyse visuelle.
OBS: accentuation des couleurs : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Teledetección; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Cartografía)
acentuación del color [feminine noun]