English (Cells and Batteries)
polymer-electrolyte battery [correct]; ACEP battery [correct]; ACEP [correct]
DEF: A solid battery with high energy density, which may be made of a film of polymer and a sheet of lithium rolled into strips.
OBS: This battery is designed to supply electric vehicles with power and to act as a backup battery for telecommunications networks, among other applications.
French (Piles et accumulateurs)
accumulateur à électrolyte polymère [correct, masculine noun]; ACEP [correct, masculine noun]; accumulateur ACEP [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Accumulateur tout solide, à haute densité énergétique, formé entre autres d'une pellicule de polymère et d'une feuille de lithium enroulées en rubans.
OBS: Cette pile est destinée à alimenter des véhicules électriques et à servir d'accumulateur de réserve, notamment pour les réseaux de télécommunications.