English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
acephalous [correct]
DEF: Lacking a head.
CONT: Acephalous worm.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
acéphale [correct, adjective]
DEF: Sans tête.