English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
bivalve [correct, noun]; lamellibranch [correct]; pelecypod [correct, obsolete]
DEF: An aquatic [mollusc] which has a compressed body enclosed within a hinged shell.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
bivalve [correct, masculine noun]; lamellibranche [correct, masculine noun]; pélécypode [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; acéphale [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Mollusque aquatique au corps protégé par une coquille calcaire formée de deux valves réunies par un ligament, qui vit généralement fixé à un support ou enfoui dans le sable [...]