English (Botany)
maple [correct]; maple tree [correct]
DEF: A common name for any member of the genus Acer, comprising about 150 species of shrubs and trees within the family Aceraceae ...
OBS: The species ... are indigenous to the north temperate zone, being best represented in China, Japan, United States and Canada. They are characterized by opposite, palmate or lobed, exstipulate leaves; small polygamo-dioecious flowers in axillary corymbs or racemes; and compound, one- or two-seeded, long-winged nuts (samaras).
French (Botanique)
érable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nom commun qui désigne les arbres du genre Acer, de la famille des Aceraceae, qui comprend une centaine d'espèces dont une vingtaine en Amérique du Nord.
CONT: Les érables sont des arbres à feuilles opposées, caduques, quelquefois semi-persistantes, à fleurs fréquemment polygames, avec ou sans pétales, au fruit composé de deux samares accolées.
Spanish (Botánica)
arce [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nombre común de varias especies arbóreas, caducifolias, del género Acer, familia aceráceas.
OBS: Se crían estos árboles en los suelos más o menos húmedos y forman generalmente bosques mixtos con los robles, hayas, etc.