English (Botany)
silver maple [correct]; soft maple [correct, see observation]; white maple [correct]; river maple [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Aceraceae (Sapindaceae).
OBS: soft maple: common name also used when referring to the species Acer rubrum.
OBS: silver maple: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Botanique)
érable argenté [correct, masculine noun]; érable blanc [correct, masculine noun]; plaine blanche [correct, feminine noun]; plaine de France [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Aceraceae (Sapindaceae).
OBS: érable argenté : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).
Spanish (Botánica)
arce plateado [correct, masculine noun]; arce blanco americano [correct, masculine noun]; arce sacarino [correct, masculine noun]; arce plateado americano [masculine noun]
OBS: Distribución: E. y centro de Norteamérica, desde Quebec hasta Florida.