English (Botany)
sugar maple [correct]; rock maple; hard maple
DEF: A maple of eastern North America having gray bark, 3- to 5- lobed leaves, flowers in nearly sessile corymbs, and hard close-grained wood that is much used for cabinet work especially in the curly-grained form and having sap that is the chief source of maple syrup and maple sugar.
OBS: Acer saccharum (H. Marshall), Acer saccharophorum (Karl H.E. Koch).
French (Botanique)
érable à sucre [correct, masculine noun]; érable franc [correct, masculine noun]; érable franche [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] arbre pouvant atteindre 40 mètres, à bois dur, dont on tire l'eau d'érable qui, par évaporation, donne le sirop, la tire et le sucre d'érable.
OBS: Acer saccharum (H. Marshall), Acer saccharophorum (Karl H.E. Koch).
OBS: érable franche : Le terme érable est masculin, mais dans le registre populaire on a quelquefois tendance à l'utiliser au féminin.
Spanish (Botánica)
arce de azúcar [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Árbol elevado, de hojas parecidas al plátano. Crece espontáneo en la zona templado-fría de América del Norte. Es maderable. Su savia, recogida a principios de primavera, se usa para obtener un azúcar muy estimada .