English (Internet and Telematics; Collaboration with the OQLF)
remote access [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The possibility of using a computer resource or system from a remote location.
OBS: remote access: term standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) and officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee (CUTEL).
French (Internet et télématique; Collaboration avec l'OQLF)
accès à distance [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; téléaccès [correct, masculine noun]; accès distant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Possibilité d'utiliser une ressource ou un système informatique à partir d'un endroit éloigné.
OBS: accès à distance : terme normalisé par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA) et uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation des termes de l'électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Colaboración con la OQLF)
acceso remoto [correct, masculine noun]; acceso a distancia [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El acceso remoto es el acto de conectarse a servicios, aplicaciones o datos [...] desde una ubicación distinta a la sede central o una ubicación más cercana al centro de datos. Esta conexión permite a los usuarios acceder a una red o una computadora de forma remota a través de una conexión a Internet o [de] telecomunicaciones.