English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
bis(acetato-O)[µ-(3',6'-dihydroxy-3-oxo-3H-spiro[2-benzofuran-1,9'-xanthene]-2',7'-diyl)]dimercury [correct, see observation]; fluorescein mercuric acetate [correct]; FMA [see observation]; FMA; bis(acetato)[µ-(3',6'-dihydroxy-2',7'-fluorandiyl])dimercury [avoid]; fluorescein mercuriacetate [avoid]; fluorescein mercury acetate [avoid]
OBS: bis(acetato-O)[µ-(3',6'-dihydroxy-3-oxo-3H-spiro[2-benzofuran-1,9'-xanthene]-2',7'-diyl)]dimercury: The capital letters "O" and "H" must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: FMA: This might be a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Chemical formula: C24H16Hg2O9
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
bis(acétato-O)[µ-(3',6'-dihydroxy-3-oxo-3H-spiro[2-benzofuran-1,9'-xanthène]-2',7'-diyl)dimercure [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acétate mercurique/fluorescéine [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: bis(acétato-O)[µ-(3',6'-dihydroxy-3-oxo-3H-spiro[2-benzofuran-1'9'-xanthène]-2',7'-diyl)dimercure : Les lettres majuscules «O» et «H» s'écrivent en italique; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C24H16Hg2O9