English (Genetics; Molecular Biology)
double-stranded nucleic acid [correct]; double-strand nucleic acid [correct]
CONT: Only those strands that are correctly base-paired can form double-stranded nucleic acid; no stable double-stranded molecules will form between noncomplementary sequences in the mixture.
French (Génétique; Biologie moléculaire)
acide nucléique double brin [correct, masculine noun]; acide nucléique bicaténaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'ADN est un acide nucléique double brin et l'ARN est généralement formé d'un seul brin, mais ce filament est souvent replié sur lui-même et forme des segments double brin.
Spanish (Genética; Biología molecular)
ácido nucleico de cadena doble [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cada filamento de un ácido nucleico de cadena doble tiene una secuencia que es estrictamente complementaria a la otra.