English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
perchloric acid [correct]
DEF: Colorless, fuming, hygroscopic liquid, unstable in concentrated form ... Evolves heat on combination with water .... Use: Analytical chemistry, catalyst, manufacture of various esters, ingredient of electrolytic bath in deposition of lead, electro-polishing, explosives.
OBS: Chemical formula:HClO4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide perchlorique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Liquide incolore instable. [...] Utilisation. - Polissage électrolytique, gravure sur cuivre (circuits imprimés), chimie analytique (analyse des aciers, ferro-alliages et matières organiques, etc.) [...]
OBS: Formule chimique: HClO4
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
ácido perclórico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Líquido incoloro, higroscópico, soluble en agua y alcohol. Muy tóxico, fuerte oxidante, explota por contacto com materias orgánicas. Irritante.
OBS: Fórmula química: HClO4