English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biochemistry)
urocanic acid [correct]; 4-imidazole-acrylic acid [correct]; 5-imidazole-acrylic acid [correct]; 4-imidazoleacrylic acid [correct]; 5-imidazoleacrylic acid [correct]
DEF: a crystalline acid ... obtained first from the urine of a dog and formed by the enzymic deamination of histidine.
DEF: A substance produced microbiologically from the amino acid histidine, which is good at absorbing ultraviolet light and is used for that purpose in suntan lotions.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H6N2O2 or C3H3N2CH=CHCOOH or C3H3N2-CH=CH-CO2H
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biochimie)
acide urocanique [correct, masculine noun]; acide imidazolylacrylique [correct, masculine noun]; acide iminazolylacrylique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H6N2O2 ou C3H3N2CH=CHCOOH ou C3H3N2-CH=CH-CO2H
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Bioquímica)
ácido urocánico [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C6H6N2O2 o C3H3N2CH=CHCOOH or C3H3N2-CH=CH-CO2H