English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Synthetic Fabrics; Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Chemistry)
acid resistance [correct]; acid fastness [correct]
DEF: The property of withstanding contact or treatment with any acids normally encountered in use. The type of acid should stated (i.e., organic or inorganic).
DEF: Acid, alcali and solvent resistance: The evaluation of the resistance is made by the weight loss of samples when immersed in a liquid at different concentration, time and temperature (estimation cotation: +++ good, ++ medium, + low).
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Chimie)
résistance aux acides [correct, feminine noun]; acido-résistance [feminine noun]
DEF: Résistance aux acides, bases et solvants: Cette résistance est évaluée par mesure de la perte de poids d'échantillons immergés dans un liquide à différentes concentration, durée et température (valeurs estimées: + faible, ++ moyenne, +++ bonne).
Spanish (Vocabulario técnico y científico general; Tejidos sintéticos; Preparación y elaboración (Textiles); Química)
ácidorresistencia [feminine noun]