English (Human Diseases - Various; Endocrine System and Metabolism; Blood)
lactic acidosis [correct]
CONT: Lactic acidosis is a form of metabolic acidosis that begins when a person overproduces or underutilizes lactic acid, and their body is not able to adjust to these changes. ... There are two types of lactic acidosis, Type A and Type B: Type A lactic acidosis is caused by tissue hypoperfusion resulting from hypovolemia, cardiac failure, sepsis, or cardiopulmonary arrest[;] Type B lactic acidosis is caused by impairment of cellular functioning and localized areas of tissue hypoperfusion.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique; Sang)
acidose lactique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: L'acidose lactique est une acidose métabolique organique due à une accumulation d'acide lactique par augmentation de sa production ou diminution de son utilisation.
OBS: acidose lactique : Le terme «acidose lactique» est parfois utilisé pour désigner l'acidose lactique congénitale.