English (Small Arms)
copper clad steel [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Composite structure of copper and steel used for the manufacture of certain bullet jackets.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
acier cuivré [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Structure composite de cuivre et d'acier utilisée pour la fabrication de certains blindages de balles.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.