English (Steelmaking)
cold rolled steel [correct]; cold-rolled steel [correct]
OBS: Cold rolling is a generic term applied to the operation of passing unheated metal through rolls for the purpose of reducing its thickness; producing a smooth, dense surface; and, with or without subsequent heat treatment, developing controlled mechanical properties. Any single one or combination of these three effects may be the reason for cold rolling of a particular product.
French (Élaboration de l'acier)
acier laminé à froid [correct, masculine noun]; ALF [masculine noun]
OBS: Lamnié. Adjectif et nom masculin. Désigne tout demi-produit ou produit fini métallurgique obtenu par laminage, c'est-à-dire par réduction progressive des sections, par passage à chaud ou à froid entre des batteries de rouleaux; [...]