English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Launching and Space Maneuvering)
azimuth [correct, officially approved]; AZM [correct, officially approved]; az [correct]; AZ [correct]
DEF: A horizontal direction expressed as the angular distance between a fixed direction, say North, and the direction of the object. [Definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.]
OBS: An angular measure derived from the inverse between two coordinate values, normally measured from north clockwise. In GPS the azimuth is referred to as a geodetic azimuth.
OBS: azimuth: term provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
OBS: azimuth; AZM: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection; Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
azimut [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; AZM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; az [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; AZ [masculine noun]
DEF: Direction suivant l'horizontale exprimée sous forme de la distance angulaire entre une direction de référence, par exemple le nord, et la direction d'un objet.
OBS: Mesure angulaire dérivée de l'inverse d'une relation entre deux coordonnées, normalement mesurée dans le sens horaire à partir du nord. Pour le GPS, l'azimut est dit azimut géodésique.
OBS: azimut; AZM : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: azimut; az : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre (CDTAT).
Spanish (Geografía matemática; Teledetección; Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Lanzamiento y maniobras en el espacio)
acimut [correct, masculine noun]; azimut [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; AZM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; AZM
DEF: Rumbo o dirección de una línea horizontal medida en el sentido de las agujas del reloj, desde el norte verdadero y expresado en grados, minutos y segundos.
OBS: azimut; AZM: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).