English (The Mouth)
acinus
DEF: One of the minute grape-shaped secretory portions of an acinus gland.
OBS: Some authorities use the terms acinus and alveolus interchangeably, whereas others differentiate them by the constricted openings of the acinus into the excretory duct.
OBS: Plural: acini.
French (Cavité buccale)
acinus [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Variété d'unité sécrétrice exocrine de forme sphérique appendue à un canal excréteur d'une glande.
OBS: Pluriel : acinus ou acini.
OBS: acinus : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
Spanish (Boca)
acino [correct, masculine noun]