English (Radioelectricity; Electronic Devices; Electronics)
active [correct]
DEF: Contributing to signal energy, as in transistors, electron tubes, repeaters, and other amplifying devices and systems.
French (Radioélectricité; Dispositifs électroniques; Électronique)
actif [correct, adjective]
CONT: Système actif: Système tel que l'énergie qu'il fournit provient, au moins en partie, de sources autres que celle du signal à transmettre.
Spanish (Radioelectricidad; Dispositivos electrónicos; Electrónica)
activo [correct, adjective]