English (Tectonics; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
active [correct, adjective]
DEF: Said of a geological feature that is currently in activity.
PHR: Active volcano.
French (Tectonique; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
actif [correct]
DEF: Se dit d'un relief géologique actuellement en activité.
PHR: Volcan actif.