English (Range Measurements (Telecommunications))
active [correct]
DEF: Denotes a source of radiation external to the surface or object.
CONT: Both passive electromagnetic sensors (those that rely on natural sources of illumination, such as the Sun) and active ones (those that utilize an artificial source of illumination such as radar) are considered to be remote sensors.
French (Mesures à distance (Télécommunications))
actif [correct, adjective]
CONT: On entend par télédétection (...) un ensemble de techniques (...); on distingue, d'une part, les techniques passives, où l'on se contente d'enregistrer l'énergie naturelle émise ou réfléchie par les corps, et, d'autre part, les techniques actives, où l'on "éclaire" les corps à étudier avant d'enregistrer l'énergie qu'ils renvoient vers le détecteur.