English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Road Transport)
active braking time [correct, standardized]
DEF: The elapsed time between [the instant when the vehicle stops] and [the instant when deceleration begins to increase].
OBS: active braking time: term standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Transport routier)
temps de freinage actif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Temps écoulé entre [l'instant où le véhicule s'arrête] et [l'instant où la décélération commence].
OBS: temps de freinage actif : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Transporte por carretera)
tiempo de frenado activo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tiempo transcurrido entre [el instante en que el vehículo se detiene] y [el instante en que la desaceleración comienza a aumentar].